ILHC 2018 Results (with Video)

 Naughty Swing winning solo jazz teams award

Naughty Swing winning solo jazz teams award

The official results from the 2018 International Lindy Hop Championships have finally been released on their website. Check out all the winners, with their associated videos.

Open Classic

  • 1st: Peter Kertz & Elze Visnevskyte (USA & Lithuania)
  • 2nd:  Gustav Jakobsson & Laia Puig (Sweden & Spain) 
  • 3rd: Nils Andrén & Bianca Locatelli (Sweden)

Open Showcase

  • 1st: Matej Dujakovic & Cajsa Weinemo (Sweden) 
  • 2nd: Aurelien Darbellay & Maria Ferrer (Switzerland & Spain)
  • 3rd: Ryan Calloway & Erin Morris (USA) 

Open Strictly Lindy Hop

  • 1st: Alexander Nguyen & Ellie Blair (Usa)
  • 2nd: Cyle Dixon & Alexis Davila (Usa)
  • 3rd: Andy Lee & Renata Wlaczyga (Usa & Brazil)

Advanced Strictly Lindy Hop

  • 1st: Jonatan Hedberg & Anna Rio
  • 2nd: Aurelien Darbellay & Maria Ferrer
  • 3rd: Jean-Philippe Delort & Margaux Dours

All Star Strictly Lindy Hop

  • 1st:  Nils Andrén & Bianca Locatelli (Sweden)
  • 2nd: Matt Richey & Natalia Eristavi (Usa)
  • 3rd: Matej Dujakovic & Cajsa Weinemo (Sweden)

Open Strictly Balboa

  • 1st: Bernard Cavasa & Anne-Helene Cavasa (France) 
  • 2nd: Andreas Olsson & Olga Marina (Sweden & Russia)
  • 3rd: Todd Yannaconne & Irina Amzashvili (Usa)

Solo Jazz & Charleston

  • 1st: Sep Vermeersch (Belgium)
  • 2nd: Rasmus Holmqvist (Sweden)
  • 3rd: Felipe Braga (Brazil)

Invitational Solo Jazz & Charleston

  • 1st: Naomi Uyama (Usa)
  • 2nd: Skye Humphries (Usa)
  • 3rd: Remy Kouakou Kouame (France) 

Pro Showcase

  • 1st: Nils Andrén & Bianca Locatelli (Sweden) 
  • 2nd: Kevin St. Laurent & Jo Hoffberg (Usa) 
  • 3rd: Vincenzo Fesi & Hyunjung Choi (Italy & South Korea)

Open Luck of the Draw Lindy Hop

  • 1st: Bryan Soto & Jing Yi Chiew
  • 2nd:  Alexander Nguyen & Jing Yang
  • 3rd: Victor Lopez & Alexis Davila

Advanced Luck of the Draw Lindy Hop

  • 1st: Alexey Kazennov & Cassandra Hargrave
  • 2nd: Aurelien Darbellay & Amanda Collins 
  • 3rd: Viktor Edlund & Claudia Fonte

All Star Luck of the Draw Lindy Hop

  • 1st: Nils Andrén & Laia Puig
  • 2nd: Andreas Olsson & Carla Crowen
  • 3rd:  Sep Vermeersch & Chloe Hong

Open Luck of the Draw Balboa

  • 1st: Andreas Olsson & Irina Amzashvili 
  • 2nd: Matt Richey & Heather Ballew
  • 3rd:  Vincenzo Fesi & Brittany Morton

Pro-Am Follows

  • 1st: Claudia Fonte & Remy Kouakou Kouame 
  • 2nd: Tine Gatchalian & Remy Kouakou Kouame
  • 3rd: Maren Merian & Kevin St. Laurent

Pro-Am Leads

  • 1st: Viktor Lillard & Evita Arce 
  • 2nd: Cole Weaver & Laura Glaess
  • 3rd: Jonathan Gillett & Jo Hoffberg 

Pro-Classic

  • 1st: Remy Kouakou Kouame & Alice Mei (France) 
  • 2nd: Jakob Bergelin & Anna Forss (Sweden)
  • 3rd: Felipe Braga & Alice Mei (Brazil & France)

Invitational Strictly Lindy Hop

  • 1st: Remy Kouakou Kouame & Alice Mei (France)
  • 2nd: Jakob Bergelin & Anna Forss (Sweden)
  • 3rd: Anders Sihlberg & Pamela Gaizutyte (Sweden & Lithuania)

Teams

  • 1st: Brothers & Sisters in Rhythm
  • 2nd: Mind the Beat
  • 3rd: MessAround

Solo Jazz Teams

  • 1st: Naughty Swing 
  • 2nd: Mind the Beat
  • 3rd: Hawkins Barrel House

Juniors

  • 1st: Aidan Nunn & Klara Johnson
  • 2nd: Jermaine Trevon Donald & Aniya Correa
  • 3rd: Mario Mitchell Jr & Gabi Gross

*Special Performance by Tyler Fullwood

Invitational Luck of the Draw

  • 1st: Felix Berghäll & Naomi Uyama
  • 2nd: Skye Humphries & Jo Hoffberg
  • 3rd: Nick Williams & Evita Arce 

Congratulations to all the winners, and kudos to everyone who competed!